This Privacy Policy governs how Abingdon Eco Clean (referred to as "we", "us", or "our" within this policy) act as a data controller (the entity responsible for your data) and how we may collect, use, maintain and disclose information that we collect.

Information That We Collect

We may collect information from you in a variety of ways:

  • When visiting our website we may collect the following personal information:
    1. Internet Protocol (IP) address; This information is necessary to deliver our website content to you, like a postal address is to an envelope. We also use this to maintain security.
    2. Usage data.

      When you visit our website, we will store: the website from which you visited us from, the parts of our website that you visit, the date and duration of your visit, your anonymised IP address, information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit, and more. We process this usage data in Matomo Analytics for statistical purposes, to improve our site and to recognise and stop any misuse.

      You may update your preferences on tracking within our website at https://www.abingdonecoclean.co.uk/update-tracking.

  • When submitting information via a form on our website, we collect:
    1. The information that you directly provide us within the form; In order to respond to your query or request and provide a service to you.
    2. Your IP Address. In order to maintain security and prevent malicious activity through our website forms.

Web Browser Cookies

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to facilitate functionality.

  • What are cookies? Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer, these allow websites, such as ours, to personally tailor the way that you see the websites. They can also be used to track your activity on websites.
  • How do you use cookies? The cookies that we store on your computer are used to provide functionality to our website. We also use cookies to conduct website analytics and identify who is using our website. We do not share this analytical data with any other party.
  • How do I disable this? You can disable this functionality by setting your browser to refuse cookies, or alert you when cookies are being used. You should do this if you do not wish to use cookies. You may also delete cookies stored on your computer and should consult your website browser documentation to do this.

Third Party Services

In order to provide, maintain and secure our website and services, we use the following third party services which may collect your personal data:

  • Stripe Payment Processing (Privacy Policy)

    We use Stripe as a trusted invoicing and payment gateway to process payments that you make via a credit or debit card. Stripe is a PCI Level 1 Service Provider, which is the highest grade of payment processing compliance.

    To facilitate the payment Stripe will store your name, email address, billing address and the payment details that you provide to make the payment and carry out fraud checks. With your consent, this information can be used to make repeat charges where necessary, such as for a recurring service. This personal data may be stored and processed in any country where Stripe have operations or where Stripe engage service providers.

  • Google reCAPTCHA (Privacy Policy)

    We use the Google reCAPTCHA service to avoid illegitimate and non-human interaction with our site, particularly for forms within our site.

    In order to validate that you are human, and not a bot, the following information may be collected and used: all cookies placed by Google over the last 6 months, how many mouse clicks (touches, if you are using a touch device) you have made on the screen, the language your browser is set to, all plug-ins that you have installed on the browser. This personal data is processed by Google in the United States of America.

Third Party Websites

Within our website you may find hyperlinks or content that is provided by or relates to a third party. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or links that appear on these third party websites. The content on linked third party websites may be constantly changing and will be subject to the third parties own terms of service and privacy policy.

Your Acceptance of this Policy

By using our website and/or partaking in functionality within our website you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Upon change to this policy, your continued use of our website or service will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Your Data and Rights

You are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of data that we hold on you as well as to update, make amendments or request erasure of the provided information, subject to exceptions prescribed by law. You will be opted out of all marketing unless you specifically request otherwise.

We will always try our best to assist in all of your queries, however you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), the authority in the UK for data protection.

User Access Request

You have the right to submit a User Access Request to us, to request access to the data that we hold on you at any time. You have the right to obtain:

  • confirmation that we are processing your personal data;
  • a copy of your personal data;
  • the information provided in this document about how we manage your personal data.

Upon receiving a User Access Request, we are required to complete this within 30 days and provide you with the information that you have requested, subject to exceptions prescribed by law. We must also include a copy of the personal information that we hold on you with each request.

If you would like to submit a User Access Request, this may be sent to contact@abingdonecoclean.co.uk.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with our website; please contact us at: contact@abingdonecoclean.co.uk.

Document Last Updated: 20 June 2020